IMMIGRATION SEARCH ENGINE Powered by Google

How to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker

Excerpt from http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/index.asp

Skilled workers have education, work experience, knowledge of English or French, and other abilities that will help them to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.

Making an application to immigrate to Canada is straightforward. This section will help you to find guides, information and the forms you need to make your application.

The rules for applying as a skilled worker can change from time to time, so make sure you visit this site regularly if you are considering immigrating to Canada as a skilled worker.

Before you apply, make sure you refer to updated selection criteria, and are familiar with the current application procedures. After you apply, make sure you return to this web page to find out about the steps that follow.

Note: You must meet the following minimum requirements to apply as a skilled worker:

  • You have at least one continuous year of full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment.
  • Your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC).
  • You must have had this experience within the last 10 years.

Learn about: